CRSF is about bringing together the most cu

CRSF is a postgraduate conference designed to promote the research of speculative fictions including, but not limited to, science fiction, fantasy and horror.

Our aim is to showcase some of the latest developments in this dynamic and evolving field, by providing a platform for the presentation of current research by postgraduates. The conference will also encourage the discussion of this research and the construction of crucial networks with fellow researchers.

Watch this space for upcoming CRSF news.

Tuesday, 7 May 2013

CRSF 2013 Provisional Schedule

Below is the provisional schedule for CRSF 2013, including paper titles. It is worth stressing that this schedule is subject to change, a finalised version will be circulated in hard copy to delegates at the conference.

This year's conference is due to be held on Monday 17th June at the University of Liverpool's Mathematical Sciences Building (206 on the University's campus map).

If you wish to attend as a non-presenting delegate then you need to pay the £30 conference fee. To do so please visit the Univeristy of Liverpool School of English online shop: http://payments.liv.ac.uk/browse/product.asp?catid=53&modid=1&compid=1

Refreshments and lunch are included in this cost.


See you in June!




9:00 - 9:30

Registration and Refreshments    Mathematical Sciences Building Reception          

9:30 -10:30
Keynote Lecture #1: Dr. Peter Wright
         Room 029

10:30 -12:00
Fans & Fandom

Room 029
• Kerry McAuliffe
• Kasi Paterson
• Mark R. Adams
The Urban

Room 103
• Felicia Buciu
• Amy Butt
• Adam Welstead

Undead Icons

Room 104
  Beverley Dear
  Jennifer Harwood-Smith
  Michelle Yost
Linguistics

Room 105
• Mateusz Marecki
• Amanda Dillon
• Lykara Ryder
12:00 -13:00
Horror Cinema

Room 029

• Patrick Bingham
• Valerio
De Simone

Anthropology and Travel

Room 103
• Giulia Iannuzzi
• Alun Williams

[Room Vacant]

[Room Vacant]
13:00 -13:45

Lunch           Mathematical Sciences Building Reception

13:45 -14:45
Keynote Lecture #2: Pat Cadigan
        Room 029

14:45 -16:15
Environment

Room 029

• Sandra Mänty
• Katherine Buse
• Chris Pak
Gibson and Cyber-Culture

Room 103
• Papori Rani Barooah
• Grace Halden
• Anna McFarlane

Liminal Fantasy

Room 104

• Carolyn Ellam
• Audrey Taylor
• Leimar Garcia-Siino
Alternative Media

Room 105
• Jacob Murphy
• Artem Zubov
• Andrew Cooper

16:15 -16:30

Refreshment Break          Mathematical Sciences Building Reception

16:30 -18:00
Television

Room 029

• Marie Lottman
• Laura Osur
• Eve Bennett
Atwood and Shelley

Room 103
• Miriam Rune
• Ayan Mitra
• Lucas Alexander Boulding
Post-Catastrophic

Room 104
• Claire Browne
• Arthur Newman
• Zosia Kuczynska
Other Horror

Room 105

• Vitor Cei
• David McWilliam

18.00 -19.00

Post-Conference Wine Reception        Mathematical Sciences Building Reception






9.00 – 9.30      Registration and Refreshments
                                    Mathematical Sciences Building Reception

9.30 – 10.30    Keynote Lecture #1: Dr. Peter Wright
                                    Room 029

10.30 – 12.00  Panel 1.1: Fans & Fandom
                                    Room 029
Kerry McAuliffe, Fandom in Ficton and “The Family Business”: Fan Participation and Reformation in the Narratives of Supernatural.
Kasi Patterson, Silhouettes from Popular Culture.
Mark Richard Adams, Lunatics Running the Asylum: Exploring the Influence of Fandom and Fan-Producers on the Narrative Worlds of Doctor Who.

Panel 1.2: The Urban
            Room 103
Felicia Buciu, Anger and Abulia: Two Faces of Collective Anxiety in Selected English and Italian Dystopian Fiction.
Amy Butt, The Tower City.
Adam Welstead, Dystopia and the “Crowd” in 21st Century British Writing.

Panel 1.3: Undead Icons
            Room 104
Beverley Dear, From Coffin to Couch: Fin-de-Siècle Anxieties and the Rise of the Psychological Vampire.
Jennifer Harwood-Smith, The Death of the Mind: The True Fear at the Heart of the Zombie Narrative.
Michelle Yost, Preparing for Horror: the Zombie Survival Market.

Panel 1.4: Linguistics
            Room 105
Mateusz Marecki, From the Real to the Fantastic to the Scientific: Double Reading in Joan Slonczewski’s Brain Plague.
Amanda Dillon, Worlds out of Words: World-Building and Metafiction in Ursula K. Le Guin’s ‘Feeling at Home with the Hennebet’ and ‘The Language of the Nna Mmoy’.
Lykara Ryder, Not All Conlang Material is Written in a Conlang.

12.00 – 13.00  Panel 2.1: Horror Cinema
                                    Room 029
                        • Patrick Bingham, ‘Shaky Cam’: The ‘Nauseating’ Genre.
• Valerio De Simone, Slasher Movies and Feminism.
 
Panel 2.2: Anthropology and Travel
                                    Room 103
Giulia Iannuzzi, Italy on Mars, Italian SF Between Space Travel and Hallucination
Alun Williams, Anthropology & the Fantastic: Magic, Rationality & Fetish

13.00 – 13.45  Lunch
                                    Mathematical Sciences Building Reception

13.45 – 14.45  Keynote Lecture #2: Pat Cadigan
                                    Room 029

14.45 – 16.15  Panel 3.1: The Environment
                                    Room 029
                        Sandra Mänty, Umwelt and its Application in Literary Analysis.
Katherine Buse, Heat Maps: American SF, Global Warming, and the Shape of History in the 1990s.
Chris Pak, ‘The Goal of Martian Economics is not Sustainable Development but a Sustainable Prosperity for the Entire Biosphere’: Science Fiction and the Sustainability Debate.

                        Panel 3.2: Gibson and Cyber-Culture
                                    Room 103
Papori Rani Barooah, Recrafting Human Bodies: Metamorphosis of Human into the Cyborg in William Gibson’s Neuromancer.
Grace Halden, The Technologically Rapine: Science Fiction and Technology During the 1980s With Specific Reference to William Gibson’s Neuromancer.
Anna McFarlane, Gestalt Perception in William Gibson: ‘Fractals’ and Pattern Recognition.

                        Panel 3.3: Liminal Fantasy
                                    Room 104
Carolyn Ellam, “Falling Between Categories”: Realism and Fantasy in Looking for Eric (Ken Loach, 2009).
Audrey Taylor, The Formulation of ‘Active Time’ in Fantasy Literature.
Leimar Garcia-Siino, Exploring Gaiman: The Colourless Worlds of Coraline and The Graveyard Book.

 Part 3.4: Alternative Media

            Room 105
Jacob Murphy, ‘Always “We Had No Choice”’: An Exploration of Freedom and Unfreedom in the Final Fantasy X saga.
Artem Zubov, ‘A Russian Gernsback’: Yakov Perelman and “Scientific Imagination”.
Andrew Cooper, Smallville: From Print to Screen and Back Again.
 

16.15 – 16.30  Refreshment Break
                                    Mathematical Sciences Building Reception

16.30 – 18.00  Panel 4.1: Television
                                    Room 029
Marie Lottman, Ambiguous Objects in 1970s SF Set Design: “Raumpatrouille Orion”.
Laura Osur, The Aesthetics of Countervisuality: 21st Century Dystopian Science Fiction Television.
Eve Bennett, The Mad Doll in the Attic: Joss Whedon’s Dollhouse as Female Gothic for the Neoliberal Era.

                        Panel 4.2: Atwood and Shelley
                                    Room 103
Miriam Rune, ‘Seeing Gestalt’: Genre Expectations and How Perspectives Further the Transhumanism Debate in Margaret Atwood’s Oryx Crake.
Ayan Mitra, Frankenstein: Deconstructing the Myth of Humanity and Monstrosity in Close Relation to Manichean Ethics.
Lucas Alexander Boulding, Mrs Brown Among The Crakers: Character and Virtue in Speculative Fiction.

Panel 4.3: Post-Catastrophic
                                    Room 104
Claire Browne, Worse Games to Play: Death, Hope and Trauma in Suzanne Collins’ Hunger Games Trilogy.
Zosia Kuczynska, A Short Suite on the Theme of Post-Catastrophic Space-Time 1: ‘Total Event Collapse’: Post-Catastrophic Space-Time and its Place in Speculative Fiction.
Arthur Newman, A Short Suite on the Theme of Post-Catastrophic Space-Time 2: ‘An Argument in Time’: Iron Council as Post-Catastrophic Novel.

Panel 4.4: Other Horrors

                                    Room 105
Vitor Cei, New Neon: Aleister Crowley and Raul Seixas on Thelma and Counterculture.
David McWilliam, ‘Beyond the Mountains of Madness’: Lovecraftian Cosmic Horror and Posthuman Creationism in Ridley Scott’s Prometheus.


18.00 – 19.00  Post-Conference Wine Reception
                                    Mathematical Sciences Building Reception